The 10 Best Sales Outreach Tools for 2026, and Why Your Sender Won't Fix Your Reply Rate

By Pitchlane team · March 13, 2024 ·

The best sales outreach tools for a cold outbound team in 2026 are Smartlead or Instantly for sending, GetLeads for data, and Pitchlane for the part neither of them touches: giving a stranger a reason to reply. That stack starts at $84 a month plus your mailboxes, because GetLeads’ 1,000 free credits cover a founder’s first list. Outreach and Salesloft are very good at managing a floor of SDRs and far too much software for everyone else.

Your sequencer is not why your reply rate is low

A realistic cold email reply rate in 2026 is about 1%, counting humans who typed something back. Belkins measured 0.45% across 7.5 million emails sent for clients in 2025, auto-replies and bounces excluded, and that’s the honest floor. Vendor numbers run higher: Instantly’s 2026 report says 3.43% average and 10.7% for its top 10%, but that counts every response that hits the inbox, out-of-office included, on campaigns that ran on Instantly.

Instantly’s own data still proves the useful point. Average and top-decile senders used the same product, the same warmup and the same rotation, and one group got three times the replies. The software gets you into the inbox, and then the list and the message decide the score.

Run it on 1,000 leads, counting human replies only.

Where you areReply rateRepliesPositive, at one in three
Belkins floor0.45%41
Realistic1%103
Double it2%207

Doubling a 1% rate doubles your pipeline for the same sending bill. Migrating from one sequencer to another moves you from one 1% to a different 1%, and costs you a month. So buy a sender that’s cheap, reliable and easy to wire up, then put your attention on what lands in the inbox. Safwan took positive replies from 1% to 6% that way.

The 10 tools at a glance

Prices as of November 2026, per month on monthly billing unless marked. Annual billing is cheaper on nearly all of them.

ToolWhat it’s forEntry priceThe catch
SmartleadAgencies and high-volume senders$39White-label is $29 per client on top
InstantlyIn-house teams who want to send this week$47Credits and extras are billed separately
lemlistEmail plus LinkedIn in one sequence$69, or $109 per user multichannelPer-user pricing punishes big teams
GetLeadsContact data by search, API and MCPFree for 1,000 credits, then $497 flatNo sequences; test your niche’s coverage on the free credits
ApolloData and sequences in one login$49 per user, annualCredits expire; its sending is its weakest half
ClayCustom research and enrichment$185CRM sync starts at $495
HubSpot Sales HubCRM with sequences for warm follow-up$90 per seat for sequences$1,500 onboarding fee
OutreachManaging large SDR teamsQuote only$45,600 median contract
SalesloftCadences plus forecasting for a CROQuote only$30,740 median contract
PitchlaneA personalized video for every lead$37 for 250 videosNeeds a sender from this list to deliver it

The senders

Smartlead

Smartlead is what we’d hand an agency. Base is $39 for 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails, Pro is $94 for 30,000 contacts and 90,000 emails, and every plan connects unlimited mailboxes, so you never get charged for adding inboxes. The master inbox pulls every reply into one place, which is the feature that stops an agency from losing a warm lead in mailbox 37. GTM engineers will like the API and webhooks.

White-label is where the bill creeps: $29 a month per client workspace, so ten clients adds $290 to a $94 plan. Budget for it and it’s still the best deal in agency sending. Pitchlane has a direct Smartlead integration.

Instantly

Instantly is the fastest route from nothing to a live campaign, and it’s our pick for an in-house team. Pay attention to the tier jump: Growth at $47 gets you 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts, while Hypergrowth at $97 gets you 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts. That’s 25 times the volume for twice the money, which makes Growth a trial with a price tag.

The product family has sprawled into credits, a CRM, a marketplace and agents, and the $47-and-up credits are a separate line. Personalized video in Instantly is a video column in your CSV holding a different Loom for each lead. It’ll send them happily. Somebody still has to produce them, which is why the direct Pitchlane integration exists.

lemlist

lemlist is the sender to look at when LinkedIn steps, calls and email belong in one sequence. Multichannel is $109 per user with five senders each, and it covers LinkedIn automation, SMS and calling, with WhatsApp as an add-on. Personalized images and landing pages live inside the sequence, which is handy for a small team.

Per-user pricing is the problem at scale. Five reps on Multichannel run $545 a month. Smartlead Pro is $94 flat. If your outbound is really email with a LinkedIn touch at the end, you’re paying a lot for that last step.

The data tools

GetLeads

GetLeads is our first choice for contact data, and the reason is the pricing model as much as the database. You search by title, industry and company size across a claimed 542M+ contacts, each with a full LinkedIn profile, and you pull the results through the UI, the API, webhooks or an MCP server, so a Clay table or an agent can query it directly. The free plan is 1,000 credits with no expiry, and Unlimited is a flat $497 a month: no seats, no credits ticking down at month end, no one on the team rationing list building.

That shape fits how outbound actually runs. One or two people build lists and everyone else works replies, so per-seat data is paying for reps who never open the tool. Start on the free credits, run your real ICP through them, and if the coverage holds for your niche, $497 buys unlimited pulls for the whole team. The things it doesn’t do are sequences and dialling, which you’re buying from a sender anyway.

Apollo

Apollo is the alternative when you want the database and the sequencer in one login. Basic is $49 per user on annual billing and Professional is $79, with a large contact database, enrichment, sequences and a dialer. Nothing else gets a founder from “I need leads” to “first email sent” this quickly, and the sequencing is also its weakest half: move the sending out once volume matters.

Watch the credit rules: credits pool across the team and expire at the end of the cycle, free-plan campaigns only run through Gmail accounts, and every list builder needs a seat. Three people building lists on Professional is $237 a month, against GetLeads’ $497 for unlimited pulls by as many people as you like.

Clay

Clay is the most powerful tool on this list and the easiest way to spend a week building a table when you should be sending. You chain data providers, run research agents across a list and compute any column you can describe. Launch is $185 a month ($167 annual), and CRM sync doesn’t show up until Growth at $495 ($446 annual). There are two meters to watch, Data Credits and Actions, so your first big table will teach you what they cost.

The best Clay trick for video outreach: use a column to pick the most persuasive page for each prospect, such as their pricing page, careers page or a specific product page. Feed that URL into Pitchlane and it becomes the background behind your pitch. It’s the difference between “I saw your website” and “I was looking at how you price your enterprise tier.”

The CRM that sends

HubSpot Sales Hub

HubSpot is an excellent CRM for a small team and a poor place to run cold email. Sequences start at Professional, which is $90 a seat plus a required $1,500 onboarding fee, and they cap at 500 sends per user per day. That’s great for following up with inbound leads and warm accounts.

Cold outbound through your primary domain is how you end up explaining to the CEO why invoices are going to spam. Buy HubSpot for the record, from $7 a seat on Starter, and send cold from a dedicated tool on separate domains. Replies and meetings can flow back.

The enterprise platforms

Outreach

Outreach sells control. Territory rules, permissions, manager views, deal and forecast workflows, all sitting on your CRM. For a 50-rep SDR org where a VP needs every rep running the approved play, that’s worth real money. The Vendr median is $45,600 a year across 921 purchases, ranging from $8,700 to $215,400, and pricing now combines seats with AI credits.

A team of six buying Outreach to send cold email is hiring a stadium for a pub quiz. It’ll spend months configuring governance for a process nobody has proven works yet.

Salesloft

Salesloft merged with Clari in December 2025 and took the Salesloft name for the whole company in September 2026, keeping Clari Forecast as a product. What you’re buying now is a revenue platform with cadences attached, and the CRO is the person it’s built to please. The median contract is $30,740 a year.

Is Outreach better than Salesloft?

For most teams in 2026, Salesloft gets the nod. The median contract runs about $15,000 a year cheaper, and if your CRO already cares about forecasting, Clari Forecast comes from the same vendor instead of being a second procurement fight. Outreach is the stronger choice for a sequence-obsessed SDR org that wants deep sales-engagement control and is happy to model AI credits. Salesloft’s risk is that it’s mid-integration, with the rebrand still rolling across the existing platforms.

Neither one belongs in a cold email stack under about 20 reps.

The tool that changes what’s in the inbox

Pitchlane

Every tool above sends your email more efficiently. Not one of them gives a prospect a reason to care that it arrived, and once your deliverability is fine, that’s the only thing separating a 1% campaign from a 3% one.

Pitchlane does that one job. You record your pitch once, and it renders a version for every lead: your face in a bubble, with that prospect’s own website scrolling behind you. Each lead gets a branded landing page and a personalized GIF thumbnail, and their name goes in the email and the video title. Your voice stays yours across all of them, because the recording is real and it’s the same one. The video doesn’t say their name. It shows them their own homepage, which nobody sending a templated email has ever done to them.

At $67 for 500 credits, each video costs 13.4 cents. Doing the same list by hand in Loom at two minutes a take is almost 17 hours of your week.

The results customers report: Bram booked 18 meetings from 140 contacts. Safwan went from a 1% to a 6% positive reply rate. Hoani runs a 5% meeting-book rate at scale. Those are their numbers and their lists, and they show how far the message can move things while the sender stays the same.

Compare it against other video software in our video prospecting tools breakdown.

What to buy at each budget

Prices as of November 2026. Pipedrive at annual rates. Add domains and mailboxes.

TeamStackMonthly bill
Solo founderGetLeads Free (1,000 credits), Instantly Growth, Pitchlane 250$84
Three repsGetLeads Unlimited, Instantly Hypergrowth, Pipedrive Growth x3, Pitchlane 500$778
Agency, five clientsSmartlead Pro with five white-label workspaces, GetLeads Unlimited, Pitchlane 500$803

The three-rep stack costs about $9,300 a year, against a $45,600 median for Outreach alone. Swap GetLeads for three Apollo Professional seats and it drops to $518 a month, in exchange for credits that expire monthly and a seat for every list builder. Either way, the median Outreach buyer still has a list and a message problem that the contract didn’t solve.

What tools automate cold sales outreach?

A full automated pipeline takes four tools and one afternoon to connect:

  1. GetLeads or Clay builds the list and finds a URL for each prospect.
  2. Pitchlane takes the list and renders one video per lead from your single recording.
  3. Instantly or Smartlead receives each lead’s video link and GIF, then runs the sequence. Those two connect directly; lemlist, HubSpot, Apollo and 20+ others connect by CSV, webhook or Zapier.
  4. Replies stop the sequence, engagement data shows who watched, and a webhook pushes winners to your CRM.

The first email can be this short:

Subject: {{company}} homepage, 60 seconds

Hi {{first_name}}, I recorded this while looking at your site. It covers the one thing I’d change to book more demos from it.

[GIF thumbnail of you talking over their homepage]

Worth a look?

Instantly’s data says 58% of replies come from step one and that top senders stay under 80 words, so put the video up front and keep the copy out of its way.

Try it on your next list

Take the campaign you’re already running in Smartlead or Instantly. Record one pitch, upload the same leads, and send half with a video. The 14-day trial covers 250 videos, and 250 leads is enough to see whether your reply rate moves.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the best sales outreach software?

Smartlead for agencies, Instantly for in-house teams, and Pitchlane on top of either one to lift replies. Sales outreach software that does everything is usually mediocre at sending, so keep the sender separate from the CRM and the data tool.

What are the best prospecting tools for sales?

GetLeads is the best starting point: contact search by title, industry and company size, API and MCP access, 1,000 free credits and then a flat 497 dollars a month. Apollo is the alternative if you want data and sequences in one login, Clay is best for custom research, and LinkedIn Sales Navigator is best for finding the right person inside a target account.

What are the best AI tools for outreach?

Clay research agents, because they find real facts on a prospect and put them in a column you can inspect. AI-written first lines are the opposite: buyers have read thousands of them, and loved-your-recent-post has become its own spam signal. Spend AI on research and spend your own face on the pitch.

Is Outreach better than Salesloft?

For most teams in 2026, Salesloft gets the nod: its median contract runs about 15,000 dollars a year cheaper on Vendr, and Clari Forecast comes from the same vendor. Outreach is the stronger pick for a large SDR org that wants deep sequence control. Neither belongs in a cold email stack under about 20 reps.

Do I need both a CRM and a sales outreach tool?

Yes, once more than one person touches a deal. Your outreach tool knows who was emailed, and your CRM knows who is a customer, who is in a deal and who should never be contacted again. A solo founder can live inside the CRM built into Instantly or Saleshandy for a while.

What tools automate cold sales outreach?

Four tools cover it end to end: GetLeads or Clay to build the list, Pitchlane to render a personalized video per lead from one recording, Instantly or Smartlead to run the sequence and stop it on reply, and a webhook to push warm replies into your CRM. Wiring them together takes an afternoon, and none of it needs an enterprise contract.

What is the best free sales outreach tool?

GetLeads on its free plan for data, with 1,000 credits that never expire, and the free trials on Instantly and Smartlead for sending. There is no good free sender for real volume, because warmup and mailbox rotation are what you pay for. Pitchlane gives you a 14-day trial with 250 videos, which is enough to test a whole campaign.

How much does sales outreach software cost?

A sender costs 39 to 97 dollars a month at the volumes a small team sends; Smartlead Base is 39 dollars and Instantly Hypergrowth is 97 dollars. The whole stack, data and video included, runs 84 dollars for a founder and about 780 dollars for three reps. Outreach and Salesloft are quote-only, with Vendr medians of 45,600 and 30,740 dollars a year.

What is the best outreach tool for agencies?

Smartlead. Pro is 94 dollars a month for 30,000 contacts and 90,000 emails, every plan connects unlimited mailboxes, the master inbox catches every client reply in one place, and client workspaces with white-label cost 29 dollars each. Pair it with GetLeads for data and Pitchlane so every client campaign sends personalized video instead of templated text.

Instantly vs Smartlead: which is better?

Instantly for an in-house team, Smartlead for an agency. Instantly is faster to set up and its Hypergrowth tier at 97 dollars is the best volume deal around. Smartlead wins on client separation, white-label workspaces and the API. Both connect directly to Pitchlane, and neither will move your reply rate on its own; that comes from the list and the message.

Is Apollo good for cold email outreach?

Apollo is good for data and mediocre for sending. The database and enrichment are strong, and Basic at 49 dollars a seat is a quick start. The sequencer lacks the mailbox rotation and warmup that dedicated senders are built around, so use Apollo or GetLeads for the list and run the campaign from Instantly or Smartlead.

Try Pitchlane for free

Join 1,000+ companies using video to book more meetings.

Sign Up Now