The Best Email Prospecting Tools: The Four-Tool Stack That Beats Your All-in-One
By Pitchlane team · September 6, 2026 ·
Buy four tools: GetLeads for data, ZeroBounce to clean it, Instantly or Smartlead to send it, and Pitchlane so the email doesn’t read like the other 40 in the inbox. For a founder working 500 leads a month, that stack costs $141 while GetLeads’ 1,000 free credits last, and $638 once you’re paying for data. The tool most teams get wrong is data, because they pay per seat for credits that expire. The one they skip is the only one a prospect ever sees.
That last point decides the whole buying order. Your finder, your verifier and your sender are all invisible to the buyer. They get you into the inbox, and every competitor in that inbox has the same three. Spend enough to be safe and clean there, then put the effort where it shows.
The email prospecting tools worth paying for
| Job | Tool | Price | Our take |
|---|---|---|---|
| Find contacts | GetLeads | 1,000 free credits; Unlimited $497/month flat | Our pick. Search by title, industry and company size, API and MCP on the free plan, no seats to count |
| Find contacts, the alternative | Apollo | Free; Basic $49 per seat billed yearly, $65 monthly | The database everyone starts on. Pooled credits that expire each cycle, priced per rep |
| Find contacts, with logic | Clay | Free tier; Launch from $167/month | The GTM engineer’s table. Overkill until you have a signal worth building on |
| Find one company’s emails | Hunter | 50 free credits; $49/month for 2,000 | Fast for domain lookups. Thin as a primary database |
| Research accounts | Sales Navigator | Core $119.99/month | Good filters, poor value as a list source (more below) |
| Clean the list | ZeroBounce | 100 free a month; $39 for 2,000 | The cheapest insurance you’ll ever buy |
| Send | Instantly | $47/month for 5,000 emails; $97 for 125,000 | Unlimited mailboxes, and the best value once you pass 1,000 contacts |
| Send | Smartlead | $39/month for 6,000 emails; $94 for 90,000 | Same model, and the one agencies tend to prefer for client separation |
| Send, multichannel | lemlist | $69/month; $109 with LinkedIn | Pricing runs on users, which gets expensive beside the two above |
| Get a reply | Pitchlane | $37/month for 250 videos; $67 for 500 | One recording, played over each prospect’s own website |
Prices as of November 2026, billed monthly unless noted.
Snov.io and Saleshandy cover similar ground to Hunter and Smartlead. HubSpot belongs in the stack as your CRM, and its sequences are fine for reps working a named list by hand, but it was never built to run a fleet of cold mailboxes.
Finding emails: GetLeads first, Apollo as the fallback
Start on GetLeads. You search its database of 542M+ contacts and 125M work emails by job title, industry and company size, which is exactly the shape of a segment, and you get 1,000 free credits to prove the list before you pay anything. After that it’s one flat $497 a month: no seats, no pooled credits expiring at month end, nobody rationing lookups because the team shared one allowance. The API, webhooks and an MCP server come with the free plan, so a GTM engineer can pull contacts from a script or an AI agent on day one, and a founder can run the whole thing from the UI.
Apollo is the alternative, and a decent one. Basic gives you 2,500 credits a month for $65 a seat, with sequencing built in. The catch is the pricing model: three reps are $195 and 7,500 credits, with everything unused expiring each cycle. Pick Apollo if you’re one person who’s sure 500 leads a month is your ceiling. The moment you add a rep or write a script, the flat price wins.
Don’t pay extra for “better data” from anyone. Expandi looked at nearly 11,000 LinkedIn campaigns and found Sales Navigator leads accepted at 19.8% against 18.5% for plain CSV imports, with identical reply rates. A $119.99 seat bought 1.3 points of acceptance and zero extra replies. When you’re burning credits on one narrow segment, Clay earns its fee by running several providers in sequence until one finds the address. GTM engineers will get there in a week. A founder with 500 leads a month has no reason to.
If you’re a rep who only needs the addresses at a list of known companies, Hunter’s Domain Search is the quickest route. Its free plan gives you 50 credits a month, which is enough to find out whether you like it.
What are the best tools to automatically verify corporate email addresses before sending?
ZeroBounce is our pick: $39 for 2,000 checks, plus 100 free every month, run as a bulk upload before anything enters a sequence. Hunter’s Email Verifier works too if you’re already paying for its credits. The tool matters less than the rule, which is that nothing gets enrolled without a check.
The numbers explain why. Across 30 million cold emails, valid addresses bounced at 1.21%, unverified ones at 2.11%, and known-bad ones at 10.58%. Instantly’s benchmark says to keep bounces under 2%. An unverified list starts over the line before you’ve written a word.
Corporate domains add a wrinkle. Plenty are catch-all, meaning the server accepts everything and the verifier can only shrug. Those came in at 2.22% in the same data under “risky”. Pull them into their own small campaign, on one mailbox, and let the bounces tell you whether that segment is worth keeping. Never mix them into your main send.
Sending: the only maths that matters is mailboxes
A cold mailbox should send about 30 emails a day. That’s our working number, it’s conservative, and it gives you roughly 660 a month per mailbox. Four emails to 500 leads is 2,000 sends, so three mailboxes. At $8.40 per Google Workspace user, that’s about $25 a month.
This is why Instantly and Smartlead won this category. Both include unlimited mailboxes and charge on volume, so your 18th mailbox costs you the Workspace fee and nothing else. Per-seat tools charge you for humans, and a cold sending operation has very few humans in it.
Google’s rules set the rest of the job. Keep spam complaints below 0.10% and never reach 0.30%. Set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC on every sending domain. Instantly’s advice for new domains is to start at 5 to 10 emails a day and ramp over 4 to 6 weeks. None of that is optional, and all of it costs less than one lost domain.
Running this at agency scale? Use Smartlead or Instantly, since both connect to Pitchlane directly. lemlist, Apollo, HubSpot and 20+ others get your per-lead links by CSV, webhook or Zapier.
The tool that gets the reply
Fix everything above and you’ve earned an average result, which is worse than most people think. A realistic cold email reply rate is about 1%, counting humans. Instantly’s report says 3.43%, but that’s every reply including auto-responders, on campaigns that ran on its platform. Belkins removed them across 7.5 million emails and got 0.45%. One team’s Instantly campaigns logged 197 automatic replies against 14 human ones. Your dashboard has been flattering you.
Better sending won’t move that number, because your sending now matches everyone else’s. The email has to look different once it lands. Pitchlane does one job in the stack: you record your pitch once, and it renders a video for every lead with your face in a bubble and that prospect’s own website scrolling behind you. Each lead gets a landing page and a personalised thumbnail, and their name goes in the email and the video title. The video never speaks their name, which is the point: every one of your 500 leads hears your real voice, and nothing was cloned or re-rendered to fake it.
Recording 500 Looms by hand is a job. This takes one take, and a 500-lead month costs $67, or 13 cents a lead. Then check what people got from it. Safwan went from a 1% to a 6% positive reply rate. Bram booked 18 meetings from 140 contacts. Those are their numbers on their lists, and the only way to find yours is to run it. For the wider category, we’ve compared video prospecting tools and video email platforms separately.
Three stacks, priced to the dollar
Each one assumes four emails per lead, 30 sends per mailbox per day, and monthly billing.
| Founder or solo rep | Three-rep team | Agency or GTM engineer | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New leads a month | 500 | 3,000 | 10,000 |
| Data | GetLeads, free credits then $497 | GetLeads Unlimited, $497 | GetLeads Unlimited + Clay Launch, $664 |
| Verification | ZeroBounce, about $10 | ZeroBounce, $78 | ZeroBounce, $195 |
| Sender | Smartlead Base, $39 | Instantly Hypergrowth, $97 | Smartlead Pro, $94 |
| Mailboxes | 3, $25 | 18, $151 | 61, $512 |
| Video | Pitchlane 500, $67 | Pitchlane 3,000, $247 | Pitchlane 10,000, $497 |
| Monthly total | $141, then $638 | $1,070 | $1,962 |
| Cost per lead | 28¢, then $1.28 | 36¢ | 20¢ |
The solo verification line is a $39 pack lasting four months, and the solo data line is free for the first two months, since 1,000 credits cover 500 leads twice. If $497 is too much for one person’s data once they run out, Apollo Basic at $65 brings the solo total to $206. Domains are extra, and cheap.
Notice what happens to the data line as the team grows: it doesn’t move. A three-rep team on Apollo pays $195 for 7,500 expiring credits; on GetLeads it pays $497 and stops counting. The agency column is where GTM engineers will want to rearrange things, and they should. GetLeads’ API feeds a Clay table, and Pitchlane has a REST API and webhooks, so campaigns run without anyone touching a CSV. Our one strong opinion at that scale: spend your Clay credits narrowing the list, because a sharper 4,000 leads beats a vague 10,000 and saves you over 30 mailboxes.
Should you just buy an all-in-one?
Solo with under 100 leads a month, sure: Apollo alone will find, verify and sequence, and the setup takes an afternoon. Everyone else outgrows it fast. Apollo charges per seat with credits that expire, its sending has nothing like the mailbox economics of a dedicated sender, and when one all-in-one has a bad month for deliverability, your data, your sender and your pipeline all have that bad month together.
The usual objection to a stack is integration pain. It’s a CSV. Three tools hand off to each other by file or API, and a separate stack lets you replace your worst part without rebuilding the rest. For the broader buying decision, see our guides to business prospecting tools and outbound sales software.
What to skip
Skip the Sales Navigator seat if you’re only buying it to build lists. Keep it if your reps do real account research by hand.
Skip AI first-line generators until the list is right. “Loved your recent post about scaling” arrives from a different vendor every morning now, and buyers read it as a merge tag.
Skip open tracking. Belkins turned it off entirely for its study, and we’d do the same, since opens are the least trustworthy number in your dashboard. Run your first draft through our spam words checker instead, and judge the campaign on human replies.
Start with the part they’ll see
You probably own most of this stack already. So the cheapest test you can run this week is the piece you’re missing: start a free Pitchlane trial, which includes 250 videos for 14 days, record your pitch once, and send it to the same segment that’s been ignoring your plain text. Compare human replies after two weeks.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
What are the best email prospecting tools?
GetLeads for data, ZeroBounce to clean it, Instantly or Smartlead to send, and Pitchlane to make the email worth opening. That's four tools, about $141 a month for a founder on GetLeads' free credits, and it beats any all-in-one because you can swap the weakest part without touching the rest. Spend least on what's invisible to the buyer and most on what they see.
What is the difference between an email finder, a verifier and an outreach tool?
A finder produces a likely address, a verifier tests whether that address will accept mail, and an outreach tool sends the sequence and stops it on reply. GetLeads and Apollo find, ZeroBounce verifies, and Instantly and Smartlead send. Skipping the middle one is how domains get burned, because an unverified list starts above the 2% bounce line before you've written a word.
What is the best free email prospecting tool?
GetLeads, with 1,000 free credits and API access on the free plan, then Apollo's free plan at about 75 credits a month. Add Hunter's 50 credits and ZeroBounce's 100 free checks and you can properly test one segment of a few hundred people. Free plans run a test. They won't run a pipeline, and a Pitchlane trial gives you 250 videos to run that test with.
What are the best tools to automatically verify corporate email addresses before sending?
ZeroBounce, run as a bulk upload before anything enters a sequence: 100 free checks a month, then $39 for 2,000. Hunter's verifier works if you already pay for its credits. Corporate domains are often catch-all, which no verifier can resolve, so put those addresses in a small separate campaign on one mailbox and let the bounces decide whether the segment stays.
Which email finder is the most accurate?
Accuracy differences between the big databases are smaller than their marketing suggests, and none of them replaces a verifier. GetLeads searches 125M work emails by title, industry and company size, refreshed monthly, and gives you 1,000 free credits to check the hit rate on your own segment. Run that test rather than trusting anyone's coverage claim, including ours.
How much do email prospecting tools cost per month?
About $141 for a founder working 500 leads a month while GetLeads' free credits last, then $638; about $1,070 for a three-rep team; about $1,962 for an agency pushing 10,000 leads. Mailboxes are the line people forget: at 30 sends a day, 10,000 leads need 61 of them. Data and sending get cheaper per lead as you grow, and personalized video stays at pennies.
What is the best cold email tool for agencies?
Smartlead, with Instantly a close second. Both charge on volume and include unlimited mailboxes, so a new client costs you domains and nothing else, and both connect to Pitchlane directly so each client's leads get their own personalized videos. Smartlead's client separation is why most agencies we see end up there. Per-seat senders punish an agency for every account it wins.
Instantly vs Smartlead: which should I pick?
Smartlead if you're small or run clients, Instantly once you pass a few thousand contacts a month. Smartlead Base is $39 for 6,000 emails; Instantly Hypergrowth is $97 for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts. Both give you unlimited mailboxes and both integrate directly with Pitchlane, so you won't go wrong either way. Pick on price at your volume.
Is Apollo enough on its own for email prospecting?
For one person under 100 leads a month, yes: it finds, verifies and sequences, and setup takes an afternoon. Everyone else outgrows it. It's priced per seat with credits that expire each cycle, its sending lacks the unlimited-mailbox economics of Instantly or Smartlead, and when one platform has a bad deliverability month, your data and your pipeline have it together.
Do email prospecting tools work with HubSpot?
Yes. Keep HubSpot as the system of record and let the specialists feed it: Instantly and Smartlead sync replies back, and Pitchlane delivers per-lead video links and thumbnails to HubSpot, lemlist, Apollo and 20+ other tools by CSV, webhook or Zapier. HubSpot's own sequences are fine for a rep working a named list, but don't run a fleet of cold mailboxes through them.
Is email prospecting the same as email marketing?
No. Email marketing goes to people who opted in, through a platform like Mailchimp or Klaviyo, in volume from one sending domain. Prospecting goes one-to-one to named strangers from mailboxes that look like a person's, on separate domains you can afford to lose. Run cold outreach through a marketing platform and you'll likely lose the account and the domain with it.